Podiums mark the start of the World Cup season

Krista Parmakoski (FIN) was second in the 10km classic race at the FIS cross-country World Cup season opener in Ruka (FIN). Photo: NordicFocus

Team Madshus kicks off the 2020 World Cup season with a couple of podium finishes, while Madshus’ generation next dominate the result lists at the IBU Cup and the Norwegian Cup openers.

At the FIS cross-country season opener in Ruka, Finland, Krista Pärmäkoski (FIN) hauled in to second place in the 10-kilometer classic race on home turf on Saturday. She also finished eighth overall in the 3-day mini-tour after the 10-kilometer pursuit on Sunday.

At the IBU World Cup opener in Östersund, Sweden, Matvey Eliseev (RUS) secured a solid third place in the mens 10-kilometer sprint on Sunday. He was also 12th in the single mixed relay on Saturday afternoon.

At the same time, Irina Starykh (RUS) opened the IBU Cup at Sjusjøen (NOR) with first place in the women’s 7.5-kilometer sprint on Saturday. On Sunday, she followed up with second place in the 10-kilometer pursuit, taking home two podiums in two days.

Related Coverage:
Who to watch and what to watch this winter 

Story continues below

Matvey Eliseev (RUS) hauled in to third place in the sprint at the IBU biathlon World Cup opener in Östersund (SWE) on Dec 1. Photo: Nordic Focus

The future is bright
At the Norwegian Cup opener at Gålå this weekend, Madshus’ promising team of future stars took home three podiums and a slough of strong top-10 finishes: Hedda Østberg Amundsen and Karoline Simpson-Larsen opened with second and third place, respectively, in the 10-kilometer classic event on Friday, and Harald Østberg Amundsen was second among the U23-racers and 12th overall in the men’s 15-kilometer classic race.

In the sprint on Saturday, Mathilde Myhrvold and Tiril Liverud Knudsen both advanced all the way to the final and finished fourth and sixth, respectively. Harald Østberg Amundsen had the third-fastest qualifier time.

Finally on Sunday, Vebjørn Turtveit was second in the men’s 15-kilometer skate race, and the Madhus girls claimed four of the top seven spots: Simpson-Larsen was the fastest U23-racer and fourth overall, Myhrvold was fifth, Johanne Harviken was sixth and Astrid Stav was seventh in the women’s 10-kilometer skate race.

Related Coverage:
Rocket start to the season for the young talents 

Story continues below

Mathilde Myhrvold (left) and Tiril Liverud Knudsen after the sprint final in Gålå on November 30. Photo: Madshus

In Geilo, Madshus racers opened the Norwegian biathlon cup with no less than three podiums on Saturday: Jørgen Krogsæter and Vebjørn Sørum claimed first and second place, respectively, in the men’s sprint, and Åsne Skrede won the women’s sprint.

On Sunday, Juni Arnekleiv followed suit and continued with another solid victory in the mass start, while Skrede was fourth. Additionally, Madshus racer Sturla Holm Lægreid cruised into a strong fourth place in the men’s mass start.

Related coverage:
Meet Team Beijing 2022 

Story continues below

Triple podium for the young biathletes: Jørgen Krogsæter (left) won the men’s sprint with Vebjørn Sørum (right) in second place, while Åsne Skrede (center) won the women’s sprint in Geilo on November 30. Photo: Madshus

Don’t miss any of the excitement this winter: Here is your cheat sheet to the 2019-20 World Cup schedules – Mark your calendar!

FIS XC World Cup 2019-20
Nov 29-Dec 1: Ruka, Finland
Dec 7-8:  Lillehammer, Norway
Dec 14-15:  Davos, Switzerland
Dec 21-22: Planica, Slovenia
Dec 28-29: Lenzerheide, Switzerland – TDS
Dec 31-Jan 1:  Toblach, Italy – TDS
Jan 3-5: Val di Fiemme, Italy – TDS
Jan 11-12: Dresden, Germany
Jan 18-19: Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
Jan 25-26: Oberstdorf, Germany
Feb 8-9: Falun, Sweden
Feb 15-16: Östersund, Sweden – FIS Ski Tour 2020 (Feb 15-23) 10km/pursuit
Feb 18: Åre, Sweden – ST 2020 sprint
Feb 20: Meråker, Norway – ST 2020 50km
Feb 21-23: Trondheim, Norway – ST  2020 sprint/pursuit
Feb 29-March 1: Lahti, Finland
March 4: Drammen, Norway
March 7-8: Oslo, Norway
March 14-15:  Quebec, Canada
March 17: Minneapolis, USA
March 20-22: Canmore, Canada

IBU Biathlon World Cup
Nov 30-Dec 8: Östersund, Sweden
Dec 16-22: Le Grand Bornand, France
Jan 6-12: Oberhof, Germany
Jan 13-19: Rupholding, Germany
Jan 20-26: Pokljuka, Slovenia
Feb 12-23: IBU World Championships – Antholz-Anterselva, Italy
Mar 2-8: Nove Mesto, Czech Republic
Mar 8-15: Kontiolahti, Finland
Mar 16-22: Oslo, Norway

Visma Ski Classics 2019-20
The tenth season of the long-distance series Ski Classics features 12 races in seven countries, all in classic technique, including the La Venosta in Italy on December 14, which is new on the schedule this season.

Nov 29: Pro Team Tempo Prologue, 15 km, Livigno, Italy
Dec 1: Individual Prologue, 35 km, Livigno, Italy
Dec 14: La Venosta, 45 km, Val Venosta, Italy
Jan 11: Kaiser Maximilian Lauf, 60 km, Seefeld, Austria
Jan 18: La Diagonela Engadin, 65 km, St Moritz, Switzerland
Jan 26: Marcialonga, 70 km, Trentino, Italy
Feb 1: Toblach-Cortina, 42 km, Toblach, Cortina, Italy
Feb 9: Jizerská Padesátka, 50 km, Bedrichov, Czech Republic
March 1: Vasaloppet, 90 km, Sälen/Mora, Sweden
March 21: Birkebeinerrennet, 54 km, Rena/Lillehammer, Norway
March 28: Reistadlöpet, 50 km, Setermoen/Bardufoss, Norway
April 4: Ylläs-Levi, 70 km, Ylläs-Levi, Finland